CULLMAN, Ala.
This year’s District 2 Championship was hosted at the Cullman Wellness and Aquatic
Center and the Tritons were able to put together a fourth-place finish. On top
of their team finish on Saturday, several Tritons earned district medals and
nearly 40 qualified to advance to the state competition in Opelika at the end
of the month.

Final Team Standings:

1. Madison

2. Boaz

3. Scottsboro

4. Cullman

5. Arab

6. Albertville

7. Guntersville

8. Decatur

9. Fort Payne

Cullman Medal Winners:

C J Arnold (13-14) 2nd Place 50-Yard Back, 3rd
Place 100-Yard Free

Madison Clements (13-14) 3rd Place 50-Yard
Back

Georgia Dowdy (6&U) 2nd Place 25-Yard
Free, 2nd Place 25-Yard Back

Chase Duncan (11-12) 3rd Place 50-Yard
Free, 2nd Place 50-Yard Back

Mason Fuller (9-10) 3rd Place 100-Yard IM,
2nd Place 50-Yard Free, 1st Place 50 -Yard Fly

Aubrey Helms (13-14) 3rd Place 50-Yard Fly

Jonah Hilb (15-18) 1st Place 50-Yard Fly, 1st
Place 100-Yard Free

Edie Hudson (8&U) 3rd Place 25-Yard
Breast, 2nd Place 25-Yard Fly

Ruby Hudson (13-14) 2nd Place 50-Yard Breast,
2nd Place 50-Yard Free, 2nd Place 100-Yard Free

Brody Schaefer (13-14) 2nd Place 50-Yard
Breast

Parker Wight (11-12) 1st Place 100-Yard
Free

Cullman Relay Team Medal Winners:

Boys 11-12 200-Yard Medley Relay: 2nd
Place, Chase Duncan, Parker Wight, Rhett Tysinger, Grayson Randall

Boys 13-14 200-Yard Medley Relay: 3rd
Place, CJ Arnold, Brody Schaefer, Aubrey Helms, Carsen Wight

Girls 13-14 200-Yard Medley Relay: 2nd
Place, Maddie Long, Ruby Hudson, Anna Page, Madison Clements

Girls 6&U 100-Yard Free Relay: 2nd
Place, Oakley Turner, Emma Millican, Azlynn Florence, Georgia Dowdy

Boys 9-10 200-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place,
Camp Smith, Griffen Wight, Charlie Long, Mason Fuller

Boys 11-12 200-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place,
Parker Wight, Grayson Randall, Rhett Tysinger, Chase Duncan

Girls 13-14 200-Yard Free Relay: 2nd Place,
Madison Clements, Anna Page, Maddie Long, Ruby Hudson

The following swimmers have qualified to compete at
the state meet after their performance at the district meet and will represent
Cullman on July 26th and 27th at the Alabama Recreation
and Parks Association (ARPA) State Championship in Opelika, Alabama.

Georgia Dowdy, Chase Duncan, Azlynn Florence, Cameron
Martin, Emma Millican, Harris Crow, Griffin Berryhill, Andrew Windham, Tate
Tysinger, Jacob Dunn, Edie Hudson, Madeline Dowdy, Ella Cupp, Claire
McPhillips, Lauren Windham, Ace Boggin, Mason Fuller, Camp Smith, Charlie Long,
Griffen Wight, Morgan Fuller, FK Kruger, Claire Windham, Peyton Arnold, Parker
Wight, Grayson Randall, Madison Clements, Anna Page, Maddie Long, Ruby Hudson,
Aubrey Helms, Brody Schaefer, Carsem Wight, CJ Arnold, Lacey Fischer, Kelly
Warren, Reese McNeel, Ari Randall, Jonah Hilb.

Copyright 2019 Humble Roots, LLC. All
Rights Reserved.

The post SWIMMING: Tritons place 4th at District Championship appeared first on The Cullman Tribune.